Updated 25th May 2018

Mounted Games Association (GB) – REGISTERED IN THE UK

MGA(GB) PRIVACY NOTICE

The Mounted Games Association GB (MGAGB) respects your privacy and we will only use your information in the way we describe in this notice. When using your information we aim to be fair and transparent, and to follow our obligations under UK data protection laws. Your information is used for administering club membership, activities and competitions.

MGAGB is the data controller for the purpose of GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. Our address is MGAGB Wyelands Cottage, 59 St Johns Road, Buxton, Derbyshire. SK17 6XA. Our club contact for privacy and data is Paul Wheatley and the contact details are by telephone on 01298 24292 or by email paul@mgagb.co.uk

COLLECTING YOUR INFORMATION

We collect your information when you fill in membership application or renewal forms, and competition event entry forms. You can give us your information using paper forms or online forms. The information you give us may include your contact details (name, address, telephone number, email address), personal information and identifiers (date of birth, membership number, gender, height, weight, nationality), and other information (horse details). When you give us information about another person, such as a child, parent, guardian, or emergency contact you should let that person know that you have given us the information.

If you are under 18 years old, we will also ask for information from your parent or guardian.

USING YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information when you first apply to become a member of MGAGB and then to administer and renew your club membership, and provide you with member benefits. We also use your information when you enter club events. For competitions, we will publish some of your information in the programme and the results, which will be in the public domain. Your information is used in these ways to fulfil our contract with you.

We may ask you for emergency contact and next of kin details which we will only use in an emergency, and which is used for a legitimate interest. You should let the contact and next of kin know that you have given this information to us. We might use your information to send you marketing messages by email, but only if you have agreed that we can do this by giving us your clear consent – and you can change your mind at any time just by letting us know. We will not sell your information to another organisation.

To support your lifetime relationship with mounted games and MGAGB we may keep your information indefinitely, unless you ask us to delete it.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We may share you information with other MGA Regions, with medical personnel, or any other person if we have to comply with a legal obligation. MGAGB committees may share information with other IMGA member nations, particularly with the organisers of IMGA-sanctioned events or when organising an IMGA-sanctioned event

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

OUR WEBSITE

When you use our club website we may collect information about you, in particular your IP (Internet Protocol) address, by using cookies. We use this information to improve your web experience. Cookies help us to recognise you when you return to the website, and they may also help you to login securely to our web-based services, including on line entry and payment. For more detail about how we use cookies please go to our Cookie Policy printed further in this document.

The club website might contain links to other websites such as online entry and payment sites, partners, and advertisers. If you follow links to other websites please review the privacy policy for each site because we are not responsible for information you share on those sites.

SECURITY FOR YOUR INFORMATION

Your information is held securely by us. We have taken all reasonable steps, and have in place appropriate security measures, to protect your information. Your information is not transferred outside the European Economic Area.

Your rights

  • You may ask us not to process your information for marketing purposes.
  • You are entitled to a copy of the information we hold about you, and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies.
  • You may ask us to stop using your information, and to delete it, although we may maintain a skeleton set of your information. If you ask us to do this we will not be able to continue our contract with you.
  • You may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner www.ico.org.uk.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

MGAGB will occasionally update this Privacy Statement. When we do, we will also revise the “last updated” date at the top of the Privacy Statement. MGAGB will obtain your opt-in consent for any updates to this Privacy Statement that materially expand the sharing or use of your personal information in ways not disclosed in this Privacy Statement at the time of collection.

MGAGB COOKIE POLICY

ABOUT COOKIES

Some websites store information in a small text file called a “cookie” on your computer. Cookies contain information about you and your preferences. For example, it might contain a record of which pages within the site you visited or your display preferences to help the site customise the view for you the next time you visit. Only the information that you provide, or the choices you make, while visiting a website can be stored in a cookie. For example, the site cannot determine your email address unless you choose to type it. Allowing a website to create a cookie does not give that or any other site access to the rest of your computer and only the site that created the cookie can read it. In the main cookies are used to provide a pleasant browsing experience.

Your browser also generates other information, including which language the site is displayed in, and your Internet Protocol address (“IP address”). Your IP address is automatically logged by our servers and used to collect traffic data, such the number of visitors to our site. We do not use your IP address to identify you personally and the information is not passed to third parties.

CONTROLLING COOKIES

You can control whether your computer accepts or rejects cookies by default, or to tell you when a site tries to save a cookie on your computer, by adjusting your browser setting. Cookies can also be manually deleted. The method to change these settings varies depending on the browser. Read the help section within your browser to find out more, or visit www.aboutcookies.org (MGAGB is not responsible for the content of external websites). Many modern browsers also have an anonymous usage mode (called “Incognito” in Google Chrome, “InPrivate” in Internet Explorer and “Private Browsing” in Firefox) which can be used to automatically stop cookies being stored on your computer.

This site operates implied consent for cookies, which means we assume by using this site you are happy with the usage of the cookies outlined below. If you do not want to accept the use of these cookies you should discontinue use of the site, delete the cookies, or adjust your browser settings accordingly.

COOKIES USED ON THE MGAGB WEBSITE

This site does not use cookies to collect any personal information about you. We will only use the cookies created to personalise and secure your experience, and provide us with anonymous statistics. What this means is that we will be able to keep certain settings for you for when you return. It also means that you do not need to pass security details on every screen as we store them for you during the time you spend browsing our site.

SECURITY

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

GENERAL

You have the right to see personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you upon receipt of a written request, in certain circumstances we may charge a “reasonable fee” for the administrative costs of complying with the request. If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact us using the details below. Please be aware that our site may link to other websites which may be accessed through our site. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of these linked websites.

In compliance with the law MGAGB may be obligated to disclose Data about you to a law enforcement agency or by a court order or under the discovery process in litigation.

CONTACT US

If you have any comments or queries in connection with our privacy policy, please us on 01298 24292 or write to: MGAGB Wyelands Cottage, 59 St Johns Road, Buxton, Derbyshire. SK17 6XA